26. OVERARCHING AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Policy Statement

Alternate Care has a commitment to safeguard the confidentiality of any personal or health information collected with respect to service users, staff/contractors/carers. Alternate Care has developed procedures that protect privacy with regard to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information and the rights of individuals to control how their personal information is collected and used.

Principles

Alternate Care is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) The Principles set out minimum standards in relation to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of all personal information that is collected. Alternate Care will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that it collects or uses or discloses.

Authority

Policy Contents
26.1 Privacy Act Definitions
26.2 Collecting Personal and Health Information
26.3 Use and Disclosure of Health Information
26.4 Data Quality
26.5 Data Security
26.6 Openness
26.7 Access and Correction
26.8 Contractors
26.9 Complaint Resolution

26.1 Privacy Act Definitions

26.2 Collecting Personal and Health Information

Personal and health information about individuals is collected by Alternate Care as part of service/placement delivery. Specifically such information may be collected and stored about:

Alternate Care will maintain the following approach to the collection of personal or health information:

The following will be met in the collection of personal or health information:

26.3 Use and Disclosure of Health Information

Alternate Care will apply the following:

This will include the following:

26.4 Data Quality

Alternate Care will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal or health information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

26.5 Data Security

Alternate Care will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information held from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and destroy or permanently de- identify information that is no longer needed.

Alternate Care undertakes the following steps to safeguard data:

26.6 Openness

Alternate Care will take reasonable steps to advise individuals what sort of personal information is held, for what purposes and how the information is collected, used and disclosed.

26.7 Access and Correction

Alternate Care will ensure the following:

There are a number of ways Alternate Care may give access to personal information, these include:

When processing a request for access to personal information, the identity of the person making the request must be verified.

Alternate Care reserves the right to recover any costs associated with a request for access to information. Such costs may include:

Access to information may be withheld in the following situations:

Where access to information is denied, the individual will be advised in writing of the reasons.

Alternate Care will take all reasonable steps to amend personal information that is not up-to-date, accurate or complete. Amendments will be made in the form of an addition to the record rather than permanently erasing incorrect details. Personnel details can be amended by completing an Access or Amend Personal Details form and forwarding to the Executive Manager.

26.8 Contractors

Where Alternate Care engages contractors, terms regarding privacy and confidentiality will form part of contractual arrangements.

26.9 Complaint Resolution

Where an individual has a complaint with regard to Alternate Care's handling of personal or health information, this complaint should be forwarded in writing to the Executive Manager by email to email/info)(alternatecare.com.au or by mail to PO Box 4654 Cairns, QLD 4870. In consultation with the C.E.O., the Executive Manager shall investigate the basis of any complaint with reference to the Australian Privacy Principles and Alternate Care Policies and Procedures. The Executive Manager, once approved by the C.E.O., shall respond to the individual within 14 days regarding the outcome of the investigation and any actions being taken as a result. The Executive Manager will record and file the complaint on the Complaints Register.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.oaic.gov.au